Gippsland Water
Gippsland Water logo

Privacy Policy

Home / Legal / Privacy Policy /

We respect the privacy of your personal information and are committed to collecting and handling it responsibly and in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

The following privacy statement applies to the entire Gippsland Water website, what personal information is collected and how it is handled. The statement does not extend beyond this website. If you visit other sites from this website you should familiarise yourself with their privacy statements.

For general information about how we seek to protect your personal information, please see the:

What information do we collect?

We only collect personal information online when you choose to provide it, for example if you are wanting to contact Gippsland Water via contact us.

You can visit our website anonymously. Statistical information is collected each time you visit the website so we can calculate such things as:

  • the number of site visitors
  • the time and duration of site visits
  • page impressions
  • site traffic

We collect this information to evaluate the performance of our online services and product offerings – no individual website user is identified.

Cookies

Cookies are used throughout Gippsland Water’s website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes.

We use cookies:

  • to determine if you have previously visited our site
  • to identify the pages and third party websites you have accessed

If you do not wish to accept cookies you can set your browser to refuse them. However, cookies allow you to fully utilise all our website services and we encourage you to accept them.

Use and disclosure of information

We will only use or disclose information about you for the purpose for which you provided it –for example, to respond to a request for information. We will only use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose with your consent, or where the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 otherwise authorises the use or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

To seek access to your personal information held by Gippsland Water, or to correct or update your personal information, contact us at privacy@gippswater.com.au

Security

Gippsland Water is committed to holding your personal information securely. All stored information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user log on or other security procedures.

This website also contains a business-trading sub-site that is operated by Gippsland Water and the Westpac Banking group. This sub-site enables Gippsland Water to accept online payments from you, using your credit card.

When Westpac captures data for online payments it is passed through a secure server using encryption technology to ensure that your information is protected when being sent over the Internet. This process does not involve Gippsland Water having access to, or collecting or recording, your credit card information.

Email addresses

Email addresses will only be used or stored to respond to specific user queries. They will not be used or stored for any unrelated purposes or disclosed to third parties.

If you are a registered user with Gippsland Water’s eBills services, or use other online services if you consent, Gippsland Water will use your email address to notify you of changes in services. Gippsland Water will only email users who have asked to receive email updates or bulletins. Users can cancel this email service offer at any time.

Want to know more?

If you require further information regarding this privacy statement, please contact us at privacy@gippswater.com.au

About Us

Gippsland Water supplies fresh clean drinking water and wastewater to more than 60,000 customers across an area of more than 5,000 square kilometres. It maintains a $1 billion infrastructure network, which includes more than 2,000 kilometres of water mains, 16 water treatment plants, over 1,500 kilometres of sewer mains and 14 wastewater treatment plants.

Read More

Choose Tap

Choose Tap aims to promote the benefits of drinking tap water as part of a healthy lifestyle and as an alternative to bottled water.

Read More

Contact Us

Gippsland Water Head Office, 55 Hazelwood Road, Traralgon, VIC, 3844

Phone: 1800 050 500
Fax: (03) 5174 0103
Interpreter service: 131 450
TTY: 1800 555 677
Email: contactus@gippswater.com.au

Get Directions